Spread the word

Shea Butter (lat. Butyrospermumparkii) is also known by the names of shea or Mandingo. Shea tree grows in Central and West Africa, in a dry area around the Sahara. The tree is up to twenty meters high, and the first to bear edible nuts should be fifteen years. This is also the reason why it is not cultivated.

Its full maturity is achieved only thirty to fifty years and most fertile trees are more than a hundred years.

The average life expectancy of the wood is of two hundred to three hundred years, but its longevity these days seriously undermines intensive agriculture and fires. The harvest runs from mid-June to September. This is a huge job because of getting forty pounds of butter should be one hundred kilograms of dried fruits.

Picking fruit is an important factor for local development because it allows African women to achieve revenue for the education of children and obtain the necessary funds for life.

It is therefore referred to as the ‘woman’s treasure’ and the felling of trees is strictly prohibited.

Secret shea butter

Due to its incredible composition of shea butter now has a large and broad application – from food preparation to hair care, face, body and feet, and even sensitive areas of the eyes and lips. His power revealed African women even thousands of years ago. He was a real salvation for your skin from the hot and dry climate. Mothers are coated with shea butter skin of newborn babies to prevent water loss from the skin surface.

The extraordinary properties of shea butter Nourishing owes its composition – it contains stearic, oleic and linoleic acid and large amounts of lipid (karisterola, parkeola, lupeola, katitena and cinnamic acid esters).

With a balanced proportion of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, which prevents the loss of moisture from the skin, comprising proteins, minerals and vitamins A and E.

The Many Uses of Shea Butter for Beauty and Health

shea1

Skin and Hair Natural Ultra-Care

Shea butter is suitable for moisturizing all skin types as it retains moisture. It is particularly effective in cell regeneration older and wrinkled skin. It’s great for sensitive children’s skin because it does not encourage any allergic reactions. Can be used with diaper rash.

Thanks to cinnamic acid is used for sun protection because it has a natural sun protection factor. After the sun can be used as a regular skin care as it helps the healing of photoaged skin, and her food and makes it softer.

As a wrap hair with a mixture of coconut, argan oil is saving for dry and damaged hair.

A small amount can melt between your fingers and apply after washing.

Ideal for lip care because they protect against wind and cold, retains moisture and makes the lips soft.

Helps capillary circulation that increases the supply of oxygen to the tissues and improves the elimination of toxins.

What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care and an amazing body healer is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of “unsaponifiables” components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin. All these are natural and make Shea butter a superfood for your skin (and hair), but that is not all it can do for you because it is:

Wrinkles, fine lines and scars repairing

  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Deeply moisturizing
  • Stimulating for the superficial microcirculation
  • Skin strengthening
  • Skin protecting
  • UV protecting
  • Skin regenerating
  • Collagen production stimulating (makes the skin stronger, more supple and younger)
  • Minor cuts and burns healing
  • Muscle ache healing
  • Physical endurance enhancer

The Body Healer

Due to the anti-inflammatory activity helps with various skin diseases such as acne, seborrhea, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. Deep penetration into the skin and is recovered and is used in the treatment of cuts, abrasions, burns, and scars.

Pregnant women use it during pregnancy for preventive stretch marks.

Given its high content in anti-inflammatory and healing components, Shea butter helps the healing of skin disorders and problems like:

  • eczema
  • psoriasis
  • rash
  • hives
  • insect bites
  • poisonous plants contact dermatitis
  • skin cracks
  • burns
  • minor cuts

Moreover Shea butter is deeply soothing and calming on any irritation and inflammation. Because it helps the healing of the skin, it can take care of heel and skin cracks in record time. But it does even more…

Shea butter is very beneficial for sportive men and women, as it prepares the muscles before the workout and helps them to recover faster after. It also helps to reduce muscle aches as it stimulates the elimination of toxins from the muscles.

Recipes with shea butter

To create cosmetics shea butter can mix with butter and other vegetable and essential oils, depending on your skin type. This task is very easy and you can do it yourself at home. Suffice it to blend well with shea butter and oils, and before mixing can be slowly heated to steam.

Holds up to 40% of other vegetable oils, and still retains the consistency of butter.

A mixture of anti-stretch marks (prevention – use during pregnancy)

70 g shea butter

10 g of fruit of the wild rose essential oil

10 g of wheat germ oil

10 g of hazelnut oil

20 drops carrot seed essential oil

Mix for intensive care of dry skin

40 g shea butter

10 g fruit of the wild rose essential oil

10 drops of essential oil of rosemary essential oil

10 drops carrot seed essential oil

10 drops palmarosa essential oil

Baby Care

80 g shea butter

20 g of almond oil

Buying and storing

In the market you can find a refined and unrefined shea butter. It is always best to use unrefined butter, because refining loses its distinctive smell, vitamins and minerals, and thus most of its medicinal properties. Unrefined or organic shea butter can be recognized by pale yellow or beige color and by nutty smell.

If you are not a fan of his natural smell, you can add it in a couple of drops of essential oil (eg. Lavender and palmarosa). Sometimes butter can have a lumpy texture, but that does not mean it’s broken.

It is recommended to store it in a cool dry place, which will ensure a longer lifespan.

Source: naturepurity.com

http://positiveandhealthymindsd.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/shea1.jpghttp://positiveandhealthymindsd.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/shea1-150x150.jpgSDBEAUTY & HEALTHAnti-stretch marks,Beauty,Hair,Shea Butter,Skin
Shea Butter (lat. Butyrospermumparkii) is also known by the names of shea or Mandingo. Shea tree grows in Central and West Africa, in a dry area around the Sahara. The tree is up to twenty meters high, and the first to bear edible nuts should be fifteen years. This...